CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 E81097

Ms. Jodi Strassberg
Engelhard Corporation
101 Wood Avenue
P.O. Box 770
Iselin, New Jersey 08830-0770

RE: The tariff classification of 2-Ethoxyaniline (CAS # 94-70-2), Red Lake C Amine (CAS # 88-53-9), Dinitroaniline orange (CAS # 3468-63-1), 1-(o-Chlorophenyl)-3-methyl-2-pyrazolin-5-one (CAS # 14580-22-4) and N,N’-1,4-Phenylenebis[ 3-oxobutanamide] CAS # 24731-73-5) from China

Dear Ms. Strassberg:

In your letter dated April 23, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

2-Ethoxyaniline is an aromatic ether of an amino-phenol compound (o-phenetidine type) used as an intermediate for producing pigment dyes. Red Lake C Amine, also known as 2-Amino-5-chloro-p-toluenesulfonic acid, is a chlorinated derivative of an aromatic monoamine (toluidine type) used as a dye intermediate for producing pigments. Dintroaniline orange, also known as 1-[(2,4-Dinitrophenyl)azo]-2-naphthalenol, is a synthetic organic coloring matter. 1-(o-Chlorophenyl)-3-methyl-2-pyrazolin-5-one is an aromatic heterocyclic compound containing an unfused pyrazole ring used as a dye intermediate for producing pigments. N,N’-1,4-Phenylenebis [3-oxobutanamide] is an aromatic cyclic carboxyamide function compound used as an intermediate for producing pigment dyes.

The applicable subheading for 2-Ethoxyaniline will be 2922.22.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Oxygen-function amino-compounds: Amino-naphthols and other amino-phenols, their ethers and esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: Anisidines, dianisidines, phenetidines, and their salts: Other: Other..... The rate of duty will be 1.8 cents per kilogram plus 11 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Red Lake C Amine will be 2921.43.2400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Amine-function compounds: Aromatic monoamines and their derivatives; salts thereof: Toluidines and their derivatives; salts thereof: 2-Amino-5-chloro-p-toluenesulfonic acid….. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for Dinitroaniline orange will be 3204.17.6085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Synthetic organic coloring matter, whether or not chemically defined; preparations as specified in note 3 to chapter 32 based on synthetic organic coloring matter; synthetic organic products of a kind used as fluorescent brightening agents or as luminophores, whether or not chemically defined: Pigments and preparations based thereon: Other…. The rate of duty will be 10.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for 1-(o-Chlorophenyl)-3-methyl-2-pyrazolin-5-one will be 2933.19.4300 ,Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Compounds containing an unfused pyrazole ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: Other: Aromatic or modified aromatic: Other: Other: Other..... Pursuant to General Note 14 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product will be free of duty.

The applicable subheading for N,N’-1,4-Phenylenebis[ 3-oxobutanamide] will be 2924.29.7000 ,Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Carboxyamide-function compounds; amide-function compounds of carbonic acid: Cyclic amides (including cyclic carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Aromatic: Other: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI….. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division